Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in EpeorusNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Epeorus albertaePink Lady730
Epeorus deceptivus18
Epeorus fragilis00
Epeorus frisoni426
Epeorus grandis214
Epeorus longimanusSlate Brown Dun35
Epeorus pleuralisQuill Gordon542
Epeorus punctatus00
Epeorus suffusus00
Epeorus vitreusSulphur1562

9 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of underwater photos of Epeorus. Visit the main Epeorus page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Epeorus.
  • Studio pictures of 47 Epeorus specimens.

9 Underwater Pictures of Epeorus Mayflies:

Underwater Photo Page:12
This log houses several Ephemerella mayfly nymphs and, on the top right, an Epeorus mayfly nymph.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) and Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
This log houses several Ephemerella mayfly nymphs and, on the top right, an Epeorus mayfly nymph.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) and Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts).
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 18, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
This is a pretty clear photo of an Epeorus nymph clinging flat against a log. The big mound of debris on the bottom center of the picture, attached to the light rock, is a structure that's been puzzling me. I've found several in one section of the river. It's big, like 2 inches long and maybe 1/2-3/4 inch wide/tall, and hollow, like some sort of coccoon or something. It's clearly a structure built by some sort of little creature, but I'm not sure what.  In this picture: Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
This is a pretty clear photo of an Epeorus nymph clinging flat against a log. The big mound of debris on the bottom center of the picture, attached to the light rock, is a structure that's been puzzling me. I've found several in one section of the river. It's big, like 2 inches long and maybe 1/2-3/4 inch wide/tall, and hollow, like some sort of coccoon or something. It's clearly a structure built by some sort of little creature, but I'm not sure what.

In this picture: Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts).
Date TakenApr 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts). From the Mystery Creek # 23 in New York.
Date TakenSep 6, 2006
Date AddedOct 3, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
Shown Full Size
AddEmail
There are a couple Epeorus mayfly nymphs clinging to this rock.  One interesting thing I've noticed is that even though the stream has a lot of clingers, they rarely show up in my photos, and I've started paying more attention to the river bottom while I'm fishing I've noticed that clinger nymphs generally see or feel me coming and scurry to the undersides of their rocks before I can get in picture range. I think I have the same problem with stoneflies.  In this picture: Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
There are a couple Epeorus mayfly nymphs clinging to this rock. One interesting thing I've noticed is that even though the stream has a lot of clingers, they rarely show up in my photos, and I've started paying more attention to the river bottom while I'm fishing I've noticed that clinger nymphs generally see or feel me coming and scurry to the undersides of their rocks before I can get in picture range. I think I have the same problem with stoneflies.

In this picture: Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts).
Date TakenApr 18, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites