Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Little Brown Sedge Genus Theliopsyche (Little Brown-Green Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Theliopsyche (Little Brown-Green Sedges)

6 species aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below
  

Where & When


Region: East

Preferred Waters: Small streams

This Eastern genus is very localized and is not known to produce fishable hatches.

Pictures of 1 Little Brown Sedge Specimen in the Genus Theliopsyche:

Theliopsyche (Little Brown-Green Sedges) Little Brown Sedge AdultTheliopsyche (Little Brown-Green Sedges) Little Brown Sedge Adult View 5 PicturesThis one has a neat iridescent sheen to its wings.

See the discussion for details on this fly's tentative ID.
Collected May 28, 2007 from Mystery Creek #42 in Pennsylvania
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 4, 2007

Your Thoughts On Theliopsyche:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites