Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Family Lepidostomatidae (Little Brown Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Lepidostomatidae (Little Brown Sedges)
Genus in LepidostomatidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
LepidostomaLittle Brown Sedges621
TheliopsycheLittle Brown-Green Sedges00
Common Names
Pictures Below
See Lepidostoma for details. It's the only important genus in this family.

The other one, Theliopsyche, is an uncommon Eastern small stream genus.

Pictures of 7 Little Brown Sedge Specimens:

Specimen Page:12
Lepidostoma (Little Brown Sedges) Little Brown Sedge LarvaLepidostoma (Little Brown Sedges) Little Brown Sedge Larva View 6 PicturesThis one got a little bit damaged in the abdomen when I extracted it from its case. That's a delicate job.
Collected May 6, 2007 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Theliopsyche (Little Brown-Green Sedges) Little Brown Sedge AdultTheliopsyche (Little Brown-Green Sedges) Little Brown Sedge Adult View 5 PicturesThis one has a neat iridescent sheen to its wings.

See the discussion for details on this fly's tentative ID.
Collected May 28, 2007 from Mystery Creek #42 in Pennsylvania
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 4, 2007
Specimen Page:12

Your Thoughts On Lepidostomatidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites