Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Hydroptila (Varicolored Microcaddisflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Hydroptila (Varicolored Microcaddisflies)
Species in HydroptilaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Hydroptila albicornisVaricolored Microcaddis00
Hydroptila arctiaVaricolored Microcaddis00
Hydroptila argosaVaricolored Microcaddis00
Hydroptila consimilisVaricolored Microcaddis00
Hydroptila hamataVaricolored Microcaddis00
Hydroptila jackmanniVaricolored Microcaddis00
Hydroptila ronoVaricolored Microcaddis00
Hydroptila waubesianaVaricolored Microcaddis00

91 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below
There is a wide range of behaviors, locations, and emergence times within this diverse genus. Several species may be important and most trout streams hold at least one of them.

Larva & Pupa Biology


Shelter Type: Sand
Gary LaFontaine presented an interesting idea in Caddisflies:

Why is the Brassie, the nymph pattern with the copper body, becoming a popular fly in very small sizes -- 18, 20, and 22 -- on spring creeks across the country? It is my belief that the effectiveness of this fly in small sizes is linked with the drifting of Hydroptila larvae in their yellowish sand cases.

He is speaking here of the behavioral drift (Behavioral drift: The nymphs and larvae of many aquatic insects sometimes release their grip on the bottom and drift downstream for a while with synchronized timing. This phenomenon increases their vulnerability to trout just like emergence, but it is invisible to the angler above the surface. In many species it occurs daily, most often just after dusk or just before dawn.) phenomenon.

Pictures of 1 Caddisfly Specimen in the Genus Hydroptila:


Your Thoughts On Hydroptila:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites