Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Goera (Little Gray Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family
» Genus Goera (Little Gray Sedges)
Species in GoeraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Goera calcarataLittle Gray Sedge00
Goera stylataLittle Gray Sedge00

4 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Little Gray Sedges

Hatching Behavior


Habitat: Riffles


Larva & Pupa Biology


Diet: Algae and detritus (Detritus: Small, loose pieces of decaying organic matter underwater.)

Current Speed: Fast

Substrate: Rocky

Environmental Tolerance: Prefers cold streams

Shelter Type: Strong stone case with unusually large stones for added stability in the fast water

Your Thoughts On Goera:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites