Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Helopicus (Springflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in HelopicusNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Helopicus subvariansSpringfly111

2 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Springflies
Pictures Below

Pictures of 1 Stonefly Specimen in the Genus Helopicus:

Female Helopicus subvarians (Springfly) Stonefly AdultFemale Helopicus subvarians (Springfly) Stonefly Adult View 11 PicturesI caught this female during her egg-laying flight.
Collected June 7, 2007 from the West Branch of the Delaware River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 8, 2007

Recent Discussions of Helopicus

Helopicus subvarians (Stonefly) common in New York waters! 6 Replies »
Posted by Walleye on Jan 7, 2014
Last reply on Jan 9, 2014 by Entoman
I have observed the Helopicus subvarians (springtime stonefly) for over 30 years on many of New Yorks Rivers, such as Beaverkill/Willowwemoc, Ausable (both east and west branch), West Canada Creek, and several others. Most of this time I believed it to be Acroneura nigrita ( Black Willow Stonely) as described by Ernest Schwiebert (Nymphs). Very distinct about the coloring of this Staonely is the last (rearward) sternites are very yellow (Ausable almost orange) while the riest is mostly black top and bottom. The thorax is again very distinctly marked with yellow (orange) with black on top. It is a most beautiflul stonefly, and is see it in May and June. It is well represented by the Montana Nymph is Black with yellow.
Reply

Your Thoughts On Helopicus:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites