Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Hesperoperla (Golden Stones)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Hesperoperla (Golden Stones)
Species in HesperoperlaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Hesperoperla pacificaGolden Stone864

1 species isn't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Hesperoperla. Visit the main Hesperoperla page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Hesperoperla.

Pictures of 8 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Hesperoperla:

Specimen Page:12
Hesperoperla pacifica (Golden Stone) Stonefly AdultHesperoperla pacifica (Golden Stone) Stonefly Adult View 14 PicturesI collected this specimen as a nymph and had it in line to be photographed, but it emerged inside my holding container before I got the chance. However, I was able to get some interesting photos of the very freshly-emerged adult that really demonstrate how strikingly colors can change within a few short hours after emergence. The before-and-after pictures are combined here under a single specimen since they portray the same individual at different times within the same stage.

Based on the identification of another specimen from the same date/site, I'm calling this Hesperoperla pacifica.
Collected July 2, 2019 from the Gallatin River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 18, 2019
Hesperoperla pacifica (Golden Stone) Stonefly NymphHesperoperla pacifica (Golden Stone) Stonefly Nymph View 9 PicturesID notes from the microscope: The occiput (Occiput: The back of the head.) has a sinuate, irregularly spaced spinule row.
Collected August 3, 2020 from the East Fork Big Lost River in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 19, 2020
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites