Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Family Sialidae (Alderflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Alderflies
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Sialidae. Visit the main Sialidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Sialidae.

Pictures of 5 Alderfly Specimens:

Specimen Page:12
Male Sialis hamata Alderfly AdultMale Sialis hamata  Alderfly Adult View 2 Pictures
Collected May 15, 2012 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on May 18, 2012
Sialis Alderfly LarvaSialis  Alderfly Larva View 1 Pictures
Collected March 13, 2005 from Cascadilla Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 5, 2006
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites