Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Potamanthidae (Golden Drakes)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Potamanthidae (Golden Drakes)
Genus in PotamanthidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AnthopotamusGolden Drakes00
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Golden Drakes
See the genus Anthopotamus for details. It is the only North American genus in this family. Anthopotamus distinctus is its most important species.

Many anglers still know it as Potamanthus, but that name is outdated.

Your Thoughts On Potamanthidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites