Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Polymitarcyidae (White Flies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Polymitarcyidae (White Flies)
Genus in PolymitarcyidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
EphoronWhite Flies01

2 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****White Flies
This is the only family of burrowing mayflies, besides Ephemeridae, which is abundant in the United States. All the trout fly fishing action comes from the genus Ephoron, because the other two genera reside in warm waters in the South.

Read about Ephoron for more details.

Recent Discussions of Polymitarcyidae

Polymitarcyidae Question 1 Reply »
Posted by Steamntrout on Jun 22, 2017 in the species Ephoron album
Last reply on Jun 23, 2017 by Crepuscular
What size are these nymphs & Sub Imago's?
ReplyFly choice during an Ephoron hatch 13 Replies »
Posted by Jmd123 on Aug 3, 2007 in the genus Ephoron
Last reply on Feb 1, 2016 by Martinlf
Hey folks, what would you recommend as an imitation of these guys? They're hatching furiously in the Huron River in/near Ann Arbor, MI (smallmouth are leaping out of the water to eat them). How about a Light Cahill or White Wulff? Both have been major producers for me on other streams with white mayfly hatches in summer (e.g., Rifle River). If anyone has a particular recipe that works for them, I'd like to know. Thanks!

Jonathon
ReplyPotomac White Fly Hatch - in progress 1 Reply »
Posted by BrettB on Sep 17, 2008 in the genus Ephoron
Last reply on Sep 21, 2008 by GONZO
There's quite a big white fly hatch on the Potomac at least around Harper's Ferry. Does anyone know a good nymph or emerger pattern for the white fly hatch? I plan to hit it early, prior to duns coming off and know there is a good deal of nymphal movement and drift beforehand. Maybe I'll collect a few tonight to see color / size / behavior. Any thoughts are appreciated.
ReplyEphoron Leukon nymph photographs 11 Replies »
Posted by BFornadley on Feb 8, 2007 in the species Ephoron leukon
Last reply on Aug 14, 2007 by Gene
I need some help here. I have been looking all over the web for someone who may have taken some Ephoron Leukon nymph underwater (or out of water) photos.I saw the description here at "Troutnut.com" and advice that a smaller Brown Drake (Ephemera) nymph would be a good natural to use as a tying model but I really want to see the real thing. Does any body have any of these pics or can anyone definitively tell me where to look?
Reply

Your Thoughts On Polymitarcyidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites