Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Arthropod Class Collembola (Springtails)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Class Collembola (Springtails)

8 orders aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Springtails
Collembola are actually a subclass of a class called Entognatha. They are the most common of the only six-legged arthropods (Hexapods) that aren't insects. Many Collembolans are terrestrial (Terrestrial: Insects which live on land and are fed on by trout only when they incidentally fall into the water are known as "terrestrials" to fly anglers, and they're very important in late summer.), but some live on the surface of their water, and they can be a supplemental food source for trout, especially young-of-the-year trout.

They rarely grow longer than 6mm or occur in trout streams in such numbers that an imitation with a fly is warranted, but they are interesting creatures.

Your Thoughts On Collembola:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites