Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Moth Family Geometridae (Inchworms)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Geometridae (Inchworms)
Common Names
MatchCommon Name
****Inchworms
**Green Worms
Pictures Below
These terrestrial (Terrestrial: Insects which live on land and are fed on by trout only when they incidentally fall into the water are known as "terrestrials" to fly anglers, and they're very important in late summer.) moths are sometimes taken by trout when their larvae, the well-known inchworms, dangle by their little silken threads in especially high numbers around June. They may be abundant enough throughout the forest that plenty dangle their way into the water.  

Where & When


Regions: East, Midwest, West

Time Of Year (?): Late spring or early summer

Pictures of 1 Moth Specimen in the Family Geometridae:

Geometridae (Inchworms) Moth LarvaGeometridae (Inchworms) Moth Larva View 6 PicturesI caught this inchworm lowering itself to the surface of a trout stream from its silk thread. I saw a couple others floating on the surface, so it's likely the trout were familiar with them.
Collected May 29, 2007 from Brodhead Creek in Pennsylvania
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 4, 2007

Your Thoughts On Geometridae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites