Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Species Anafroptilum conturbatum (Tiny Sulphur Dun)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Tiny Sulphur Dun
Pictures Below
  

Where & When


Region: West

Time Of Year (?): June to October

Pictures of 1 Mayfly Specimen in the Species Anafroptilum conturbatum:

Anafroptilum conturbatum (Tiny Sulphur Dun) Mayfly NymphAnafroptilum conturbatum (Tiny Sulphur Dun) Mayfly Nymph View 2 PicturesA moderately rare mayfly perhaps because the nymphs are fragile that nymphs are usually damaged in collection making identification more difficult.
Collected July 12, 2007 from Bowman Lake in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011

Your Thoughts On Anafroptilum conturbatum:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites