Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Pycnopsyche (Great Autumn Brown Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Pycnopsyche (Great Autumn Brown Sedges)
Species in PycnopsycheNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Pycnopsyche guttiferGreat Autumn Brown Sedge00
Pycnopsyche lepidaGreat Autumn Brown Sedge00
Pycnopsyche scabripennisGreat Autumn Brown Sedge00

14 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Nighttime; sometimes dusk or early morning

The pupae emerge by crawling out onto shore.

Egg-Laying Behavior


Time Of Day: Nighttime; sometimes dusk or early morning

The females land on shoreline objects and crawl underwater to lay their eggs.

Larva & Pupa Biology


Diet: Decaying leaves

Shelter Type: Twigs arranged lengthwise
This genus is remarkably specific in its adaptation to its sole source of food, fallen leaves. Gary LaFontaine describes its relationship very well in Caddisflies:

Their life cycle is completely synchronized with this food source -- the eggs hatch in the fall, just as the deciduous trees are shedding their foliage; the larvae feed and grow throughout the winter and spring, until early summer when the high water flushes away the accumulations of decaying leaves; the larvae enter diapause (Diapause: A state of complete dormancy deeper even than hibernation. While in diapause, an organism does not move around, eat, or even grow. Some caddisfly larvae enter diapause for a few weeks to several months. Some species of microscopic zooplankton can enter diapause for several hundred years.), a quiescent period, sealing off their cases, once their food source is diminished; they remain in this inactive state until they pupate in late summer; emergence, mating, and egg laying occurs in early fall, producing a new generation in time for the next input of leaves.

Pictures of 1 Caddisfly Specimen in the Genus Pycnopsyche:

Recent Discussions of Pycnopsyche

Great Autumn Brown Sedges on Potomac River 3 Replies »
Posted by BrettB on Oct 2, 2008
Last reply on Oct 3, 2008 by GONZO
Came in to work today and noted several large Autumn sedges on doors facing river(18mm wing-to-head and 34mm total w/ antennae). Though more brownish-rusty than I remember them being, I'm relatively certain it is a Pycnopsyche due to the size, timing and dark markings near the rear mid-wing (sort of looks like a yin-yang symbol). Does anyone know of a good emerger fly for this hatch? I'm assuming it emerges in the evening through early morning. I may tie up some size 8 rusty elk hair caddis for adult imitations. Big bugs!
Reply

Your Thoughts On Pycnopsyche:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites