Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Onocosmoecus (Great Late-Summer Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Onocosmoecus (Great Late-Summer Sedges)
Species in OnocosmoecusNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Onocosmoecus unicolorGreat Late-Summer Sedge25

1 species isn't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below
The most common species of this genus is Onocosmoecus unicolor.  

Where & When


Time Of Year (?): Late summer and early fall

Preferred Waters: Lakes and slow streams

This genus is nearly as large as Dicosmoecus, but not quite as impressive because its emergence is less concentrated. It can still produce fishable hatches, especially in lakes.

Larva & Pupa Biology


Diet: Mostly detritus (Detritus: Small, loose pieces of decaying organic matter underwater.)

Current Speed: Slow or still

Pictures of 3 Caddisfly Specimens in the Genus Onocosmoecus:


Your Thoughts On Onocosmoecus:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites