Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Species Potamyia flava (Yellow Sedge)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus
» Species flava (Yellow Sedge)
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Yellow Sedge
  

Where & When


Region: Midwest

Preferred Waters: Large rivers

Swisher and Richards report in Selective Trout that this species is important in the Midwest and the South.

Your Thoughts On Potamyia flava:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites