Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Acerpenna (Tiny Blue-Winged Olives)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Acerpenna (Tiny Blue-Winged Olives)
Species in AcerpennaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Acerpenna pygmaeaTiny Blue-Winged Olive13

4 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Tiny Blue-Winged Olives
Pictures Below
See Acerpenna pygmaea for details. It is the only species known to be of even minor importance to anglers and was previously known as Baetis pygmaeus.

Pictures of 1 Mayfly Specimen in the Genus Acerpenna:

Acerpenna pygmaea (Tiny Blue-Winged Olive) Mayfly NymphAcerpenna pygmaea (Tiny Blue-Winged Olive) Mayfly Nymph View 3 PicturesThis is a very rare mayfly in western Montana. The shape of the last gill is a key to its identification. I have collected this species in only one location.
Collected May 5, 2007 from the Upper Stillwater River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011

Your Thoughts On Acerpenna:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites