Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Isogenoides (Springflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in IsogenoidesNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Isogenoides hansoniAppalachian Springfly111
Isogenoides olivaceusOlive Springfly00

7 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Springflies
Pictures Below
Isogenoides olivaceus is a common species.

Pictures of 1 Stonefly Specimen in the Genus Isogenoides:

Isogenoides hansoni (Appalachian Springfly) Stonefly NymphIsogenoides hansoni (Appalachian Springfly) Stonefly Nymph View 11 PicturesThis large Perlodidae stonefly was a strikingly bright yellow color, more so than any other insect I've seen. I didn't enhance it much. See the discussion threads to follow how we identified this specimen, which was listed incorrectly for several years.
Collected April 19, 2006 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 21, 2006

Your Thoughts On Isogenoides:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites