Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Order Odonata-Anisoptera (Dragonflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Odonata-Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family in Odonata-AnisopteraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Aeshnidae23
Cordulegastridae28
Gomphidae616
Libellulidae24

2 families aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Dragonflies
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Odonata-Anisoptera. Visit the main Odonata-Anisoptera page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Odonata-Anisoptera.

Pictures of 12 Dragonfly Specimens:

Specimen Page:12
Hagenius brevistylus Dragonfly NymphHagenius brevistylus  Dragonfly Nymph View 4 Pictures
Collected March 1, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Gomphidae Dragonfly NymphGomphidae  Dragonfly Nymph View 2 Pictures
Collected January 13, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Gomphidae Dragonfly NymphGomphidae  Dragonfly Nymph View 2 Pictures
Collected January 14, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Gomphidae Dragonfly NymphGomphidae  Dragonfly Nymph View 2 Pictures
Collected January 14, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Aeshnidae Dragonfly NymphAeshnidae  Dragonfly Nymph View 2 Pictures
Collected February 2, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Gomphidae Dragonfly NymphGomphidae  Dragonfly Nymph View 3 Pictures
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Aeshnidae Dragonfly NymphAeshnidae  Dragonfly Nymph View 1 Pictures
Collected June 5, 2005 from Georgetown Lake in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 27, 2011
Libellulidae Dragonfly NymphLibellulidae  Dragonfly Nymph View 1 Pictures
Collected June 5, 2005 from Georgetown Lake in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 27, 2011
Libellulidae Dragonfly AdultLibellulidae  Dragonfly Adult View 3 PicturesThis specimen of Libella saturata, the flame skimmer dragonfly, is the only invertebrate in this site's collection that I caught by hook and line. It swooped down and attacked my dry fly on the Firehole River, where it lived as a nymph in the hot water near the geothermal springs and geyser runoff.
Collected August 11, 2018 from the Firehole River in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 12, 2019
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites