Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Leptophlebiidae (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Leptophlebiidae (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns)
Genus in LeptophlebiidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
LeptophlebiaBlack Quills and Blue Quills2091
Neoleptophlebia1264
ParaleptophlebiaBlue Quills and Mahogany Duns32130

8 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Leptophlebiidae. Visit the main Leptophlebiidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Leptophlebiidae.

Pictures of 66 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Leptophlebiidae:

Specimen Page:1234...8
Female Leptophlebia (Black Quills and Blue Quills) Mayfly DunFemale Leptophlebia (Black Quills and Blue Quills) Mayfly Dun View 7 PicturesI collected this mayfly after user Al514 tipped me off to the presence of some Leptophlebia mayflies I didn't seem to have yet with his ID request of a male dun. This seems to be of the same species. I also collected a female spinner. Based on that spinner, I can tell that this is either Leptophlebia cupida or Leptophlebia nebulosa, but I can't tell which.

Unfortunately none of the specimens I collected made it through the hot, sunny day very well. So the pictures aren't great, but they're better than nothing.
Collected May 9, 2007 from Factory Brook in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Male Neoleptophlebia adoptiva (Blue Quill) Mayfly SpinnerMale Neoleptophlebia adoptiva (Blue Quill) Mayfly Spinner View 7 PicturesBased on the pale longitudinal forewing veins (excepting the costals), dark middle terga (Tergum: the dorsal part of an abdominal segment or segments (terga). Also used to describe the entire abdominal dorsum or the thoracic dorsal segments of Odonata.), and genitalia (Burks '53), this specimen is P. adoptiva.
Collected May 9, 2007 from Factory Brook in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Neoleptophlebia Mayfly NymphNeoleptophlebia  Mayfly Nymph View 6 Pictures
Collected May 6, 2007 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Female Leptophlebia (Black Quills and Blue Quills) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Leptophlebia (Black Quills and Blue Quills) Mayfly Spinner View 6 PicturesI collected this specimen along with a female dun of the same species. Unfortunately it's not in very good shape.

After poking at it for a while under a microscope with a good scientific key in hand, I'm pretty sure this is either Leptophlebia cupida or Leptophlebia nebulosa. I can't tell which.
Collected May 9, 2007 from Factory Brook in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Neoleptophlebia Mayfly NymphNeoleptophlebia  Mayfly Nymph View 6 Pictures
Collected April 19, 2006 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 21, 2006
Female Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly DunFemale Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly Dun View 4 PicturesI really hoped to catch some good blue quill specimens on this trip, but they are very fragile mayflies and this one was in the best condition of the few that I caught after I drove them home to my camera. It may not be pretty, but you get an idea of the size/shape/color anyway.
Collected April 19, 2006 from the Beaverkill River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 21, 2006
Specimen Page:1234...8
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites