Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Family Formicidae (Ants)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Ants
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Formicidae. Visit the main Formicidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Formicidae.

Pictures of 10 Ant Specimens:

Specimen Page:12
Formicidae (Ants) Ant AdultFormicidae (Ants) Insect Adult View 5 PicturesThis seems to be what a lot of anglers call a "Cinnamon Ant," caught floating down the Henry's Fork.
Collected July 31, 2020 from the Henry's Fork of the Snake River in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 16, 2020
Female Formicidae (Ants) Ant AdultFemale Formicidae (Ants) Insect Adult View 6 PicturesThis specimen began with wings, but they were lost during handling. The reddish abdomen was semi-translucent and almost seemed to glow in the sunlight, and big brown trout were going crazy for them.
Collected August 22, 2018 from Mystery Creek #227 in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 13, 2019
Formicidae (Ants) Ant AdultFormicidae (Ants) Insect Adult View 2 PicturesThese are very large carpenter and a common terrestrial (Terrestrial: Insects which live on land and are fed on by trout only when they incidentally fall into the water are known as "terrestrials" to fly anglers, and they're very important in late summer.) insect along mountain trout streams
Collected June 6, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Formicidae (Ants) Ant AdultFormicidae (Ants) Insect Adult View 2 Pictures
Collected June 5, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Male Formicidae (Ants) Ant AdultMale Formicidae (Ants) Insect Adult View 4 Pictures
Collected August 10, 2018 from Tepee Creek in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 11, 2019
Formicidae (Ants) Ant AdultFormicidae (Ants) Insect Adult View 0 PicturesAnts like these very large carpenter ants are a common forest insect and often end up in streams.
Collected June 6, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites