Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Hydatophylax (Giant Cream Pattern-Wing Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Hydatophylax (Giant Cream Pattern-Wing Sedges)
Species in HydatophylaxNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Hydatophylax argusGiant Cream Pattern-Wing Sedge00
Hydatophylax hesperusGiant Cream Pattern-Wing Sedge00

2 species aren't included.
Common Names
These are huge caddisflies. The larvae may be nearly an inch and a half long and build three-inch cases. Hook sizes 4-6 are appropriate for the pupae.  

Where & When


Time Of Year (?): Late May to fall in the East; August to October in the West

Preferred Waters: Medium to large streams


Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Morning

Trout may feed on the pupae of this genus.

Egg-Laying Behavior


The egg-laying adults are not important.

Larva & Pupa Biology


Diet: Woody debris

Current Speed: Slow


Your Thoughts On Hydatophylax:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites