Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Ecclisomyia (Early Western Mottled Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Ecclisomyia (Early Western Mottled Sedges)
Species in EcclisomyiaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Ecclisomyia conspersaEarly Western Mottled Sedge00
Ecclisomyia maculosaEarly Western Mottled Sedge00

1 species isn't included.
Common Names
The two Western species Ecclisomyia conspersa and Ecclisomyia maculosa are often found in the same streams.  

Where & When


Region: West

Preferred Waters: Mountain streams


Larva & Pupa Biology


Diet: Plant matter and plankton


Your Thoughts On Ecclisomyia:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites