Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Apobaetis (Tiny Blue-Winged Olives)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Apobaetis (Tiny Blue-Winged Olives)
Species in ApobaetisNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Apobaetis futilisTiny Blue-Winged Olive00

2 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Tiny Blue-Winged Olives
This genus contains only one species of any known significance, Apobaetis futilis, a Western hatch. For anglers looking for correlation with older angler entomologies, this hind wingless little mayfly was formerly known as Pseudocloeon futile.

Recent Discussions of Apobaetis

Possible ID 2 Replies »
Posted by Sreyadig on Apr 11, 2021 in the species Apobaetis futilis
Last reply on Apr 19, 2021 by Crepuscular
In searching for nymphs in my small stream in northern Maryland, 500 yards from the PA line, I came across a 2 tailed mayfly that was not a of the Epeorus genus.

It was in a fast riffle section along with Epeorus nymphs. This was about 3/8” in overall length including tails. Darker straw coloration with dark brownish black wing cases that were pronounced in color and shape. Biggest factor was the tails. Median caudal filament was truncated, very small compared to the outer pair. Not even sure if tail/ caudal filament should be used to describe. In my books the closest thing is the Pseudocloeon futile. Which is an old taxonomic name I’m finding out.

This find seems rare in my area and experience. Hopefully I can get a photo...
Reply

Your Thoughts On Apobaetis:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites