Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Family Limnephilidae (Northern Caddisflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Limnephilidae (Northern Caddisflies)
Genus in LimnephilidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
ChyrandaPale Western Stream Sedges00
DicosmoecusOctober Caddisflies428
EcclisomyiaEarly Western Mottled Sedges00
FrenesiaDot Wing Winter Sedges00
GrammotauliusNorthern Caddisflies18
HesperophylaxSilver Striped Sedges11
HydatophylaxGiant Cream Pattern-Wing Sedges00
IronoquiaEastern Box Wing Sedges00
LimnephilusSummer Flier Sedges714
OnocosmoecusGreat Late-Summer Sedges548
PlatycentropusChocolate and Cream Sedges13
PsychoglyphaSnow Sedges25
PycnopsycheGreat Autumn Brown Sedges112

32 genera aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of specimens of Limnephilidae. Visit the main Limnephilidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Limnephilidae.
  • 1 underwater picture of Limnephilidae.

Pictures of 28 Caddisfly Specimens in the Family Limnephilidae:

Specimen Page:1234
Onocosmoecus unicolor (Great Late-Summer Sedge) Caddisfly AdultOnocosmoecus unicolor (Great Late-Summer Sedge) Caddisfly Adult View 11 PicturesOne key characteristic not clearly photographed, but clear in under the microscope: this specimen's midtibiae have 2 apical (Apical: Close to the apex; tip or end.) spurs and 1 preapical spur.
Collected August 4, 2020 from Trealtor Creek in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 20, 2020
Specimen Page:1234
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites