Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Family Limnephilidae (Northern Caddisflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Limnephilidae (Northern Caddisflies)
Genus in LimnephilidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
ChyrandaPale Western Stream Sedges00
DicosmoecusOctober Caddisflies428
EcclisomyiaEarly Western Mottled Sedges00
FrenesiaDot Wing Winter Sedges00
GrammotauliusNorthern Caddisflies18
HesperophylaxSilver Striped Sedges11
HydatophylaxGiant Cream Pattern-Wing Sedges00
IronoquiaEastern Box Wing Sedges00
LimnephilusSummer Flier Sedges714
OnocosmoecusGreat Late-Summer Sedges548
PlatycentropusChocolate and Cream Sedges13
PsychoglyphaSnow Sedges25
PycnopsycheGreat Autumn Brown Sedges112

32 genera aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Limnephilidae. Visit the main Limnephilidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Limnephilidae.
  • 1 underwater picture of Limnephilidae.

Pictures of 28 Caddisfly Specimens in the Family Limnephilidae:

Specimen Page:1234
Female Dicosmoecus gilvipes (October Caddis) Caddisfly AdultFemale Dicosmoecus gilvipes (October Caddis) Caddisfly Adult View 16 PicturesI've been hoping to add a really good October Caddis to the photo collection here for years, but so far I had struck out on finding them on the river. Tonight, this one flew into the kitchen during a pizza party at a house along the river, and was quickly pointed out -- one of the perks of hanging out with other aquatic biologists! Maybe next year I can finally get a salmonfly on taco night or something.
Collected September 29, 2017 from the South Fork Snoqualmie River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on September 29, 2017
Limnephilus externus (Summer Flier Sedge) Caddisfly NymphLimnephilus externus (Summer Flier Sedge) Caddisfly Nymph View 1 PicturesThis caddis is one of the most abundant caddisflies in temporary ponds of Glacier Park. The larvae build a round case of detritus (Detritus: Small, loose pieces of decaying organic matter underwater.) and dead plant material that can get quite large.
Collected June 25, 2008 from Temporary ponds- Glacier Nat. Park in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Male Onocosmoecus unicolor (Great Late-Summer Sedge) Caddisfly AdultMale Onocosmoecus unicolor (Great Late-Summer Sedge) Caddisfly Adult View 15 PicturesI first just assumed this was Dicosmoecus based on anglers' conventional wisdom since it's a large orange "October caddis," but Creno set me straight. I should have keyed it out. After another look under the microscope, it lacks an anepisternal wart on the mesopleuron (Mesopleuron: The side of the insect mesothorax, and the part to which the fore wings are attached in mayflies.), which rules out Dicosmoecus. The midtibiae have 2 apical (Apical: Close to the apex; tip or end.) spurs and 1 pre-apical (Apical: Close to the apex; tip or end.) spur, and from there the color pattern of the wing points to Onocosmoecus. The location then narrows the species to unicolor.
Collected September 17, 2020 from the Yakima River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on September 19, 2020
Specimen Page:1234
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites