Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Family Limnephilidae (Northern Caddisflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Limnephilidae (Northern Caddisflies)
Genus in LimnephilidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
ChyrandaPale Western Stream Sedges00
DicosmoecusOctober Caddisflies428
EcclisomyiaEarly Western Mottled Sedges00
FrenesiaDot Wing Winter Sedges00
GrammotauliusNorthern Caddisflies18
HesperophylaxSilver Striped Sedges11
HydatophylaxGiant Cream Pattern-Wing Sedges00
IronoquiaEastern Box Wing Sedges00
LimnephilusSummer Flier Sedges714
OnocosmoecusGreat Late-Summer Sedges548
PlatycentropusChocolate and Cream Sedges13
PsychoglyphaSnow Sedges25
PycnopsycheGreat Autumn Brown Sedges112

32 genera aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Limnephilidae. Visit the main Limnephilidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Limnephilidae.
  • 1 underwater picture of Limnephilidae.

Pictures of 28 Caddisfly Specimens in the Family Limnephilidae:

Specimen Page:1234
Female Psychoglypha alascensis (Snow Sedge) Caddisfly AdultFemale Psychoglypha alascensis (Snow Sedge) Caddisfly Adult View 3 PicturesThis specimen was 22 mm.
Collected September 15, 2013 from Mystery Creek #178 in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Entoman on September 23, 2013
Male Psychoglypha (Snow Sedges) Caddisfly AdultMale Psychoglypha (Snow Sedges) Caddisfly Adult View 2 PicturesThis Psychoglypha adult was found clinging to my garage door in the evening on April 9, 2013. It measures 21 mm in length, from the front of head to the end of wings. It is my hope that Creno will be able to identify it to species based on the image of its genitalia. However, if other images are required for a species ID, the specimen is available, so they can be easily taken. Thanks, Roger Rohrbeck, Mercer Island, WA.
Collected April 9, 2013 from Spring Brook in WA
Added to Troutnut.com by Taxon on April 12, 2013
Specimen Page:1234
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites