Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Perlodidae (Springflies and Yellow Stones)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Perlodidae (Springflies and Yellow Stones)
Genus in PerlodidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
ArcynopteryxSpringflies00
CultusSpringflies00
HelopicusSpringflies111
IsogenoidesSpringflies111
IsoperlaStripetails and Yellow Stones1147
Kogotus337
MegarcysSpringflies11
Osobenus16
PerlinodesSpringflies23
Pictetiella112
SkwalaLarge Springflies35

20 genera aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of specimens of Perlodidae. Visit the main Perlodidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Perlodidae.

Pictures of 27 Stonefly Specimens in the Family Perlodidae:

Specimen Page:1234
Isoperla (Stripetails and Yellow Stones) Stonefly NymphIsoperla (Stripetails and Yellow Stones) Stonefly Nymph View 1 PicturesThis is probably Isoperla petersoni, a very common Perlodid stonely in Alaska streams.
Collected July 9, 2010 from the Kwethluk River in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 3, 2011
Specimen Page:1234
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites