Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Perlodidae (Springflies and Yellow Stones)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Perlodidae (Springflies and Yellow Stones)
Genus in PerlodidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
ArcynopteryxSpringflies00
CultusSpringflies00
HelopicusSpringflies111
IsogenoidesSpringflies111
IsoperlaStripetails and Yellow Stones1147
Kogotus337
MegarcysSpringflies11
Osobenus16
PerlinodesSpringflies23
Pictetiella112
SkwalaLarge Springflies35

20 genera aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Perlodidae. Visit the main Perlodidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Perlodidae.

Pictures of 27 Stonefly Specimens in the Family Perlodidae:

Specimen Page:1234
Isoperla (Stripetails and Yellow Stones) Stonefly AdultIsoperla (Stripetails and Yellow Stones) Stonefly Adult View 10 PicturesSeveral stoneflies of this species were flying around a small stream last night. I tied on a brown drake imitation of about the right size/color to approximate these stones, and was rewarded with a hard-fighting 17-inch brown trout.
Collected July 7, 2006 from Cayuta Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 8, 2006
Isoperla quinquepunctata (Little Yellow Stonefly) Little Yellow Stonefly NymphIsoperla quinquepunctata (Little Yellow Stonefly) Stonefly Nymph View 3 PicturesThe dorsal (Dorsal: Top.) patterning is quite unique.

Entoman
Collected March 15, 2013 from the Yuba River in California
Added to Troutnut.com by Entoman on April 20, 2013
Female Skwala curvata (Large Springfly) Stonefly AdultFemale Skwala curvata (Large Springfly) Stonefly Adult View 2 PicturesThis female dropped her eggs just before this photo was snapped. The distinctive notch in the subgenital plate identifies the species. An interesting observation is how active they get when exposed to direct sunlight. Trying to stage this specimen was most difficult. In the shade it would calm right down, but when exposed to direct sun it would immediately go nuts, scampering all over quickly without pause. Perhaps this explains why they don't seem to be found out and about on overcast days, but if the sun peeks out... She was 24 mm long, head to wingtip.
Collected March 22, 2013 from the Lower Yuba River in CA
Added to Troutnut.com by Entoman on March 27, 2013
Skwala (Large Springflies) Stonefly NymphSkwala (Large Springflies) Stonefly Nymph View 2 Pictures
Collected March 5, 2005 from the Jocko River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 28, 2011
Specimen Page:1234
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites