Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

True Fly Family Chironomidae (Midges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Chironomidae (Midges)
Genus in ChironomidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Chironomus00
Micropsectra00
Prodiamesa11
Rheotanytarsus16
Stenochironomus16
Stictochironomus111

193 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Midges
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of underwater photos of Chironomidae. Visit the main Chironomidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Chironomidae.
  • Studio pictures of 21 Chironomidae specimens.

4 Underwater Picture of Midges:

Underwater Photo Page:12
The strange tubes all over this rock house tiny midge larvae.  In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies), Insect Order Ephemeroptera (Mayflies), and True Fly Family Chironomidae (Midges). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
The strange tubes all over this rock house tiny midge larvae.

In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies), Insect Order Ephemeroptera (Mayflies), and True Fly Family Chironomidae (Midges).
Date TakenMar 20, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites