Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

True Fly Family Simuliidae (Black Flies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Simuliidae (Black Flies)

12 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Black Flies
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of underwater photos of Simuliidae. Visit the main Simuliidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Simuliidae.
  • Studio pictures of 4 Simuliidae specimens.

4 Underwater Picture of Black Flies:

Underwater Photo Page:12
The large caddisfly case (really less than 1/2 inch) is a Brachycentridae larva.  The other cases are actually the protective sheaths of black fly (Simuliidae) pupae.  The two antler-like pieces sticking out of each one are not legs, but antennal sheaths.  In this picture: Caddisfly Family Brachycentridae (Apple Caddis and Grannoms) and True Fly Family Simuliidae (Black Flies). From Spring Creek in Wisconsin.
The large caddisfly case (really less than 1/2 inch) is a Brachycentridae larva. The other cases are actually the protective sheaths of black fly (Simuliidae) pupae. The two antler-like pieces sticking out of each one are not legs, but antennal sheaths.

In this picture: Caddisfly Family Brachycentridae (Apple Caddis and Grannoms) and True Fly Family Simuliidae (Black Flies).
LocationSpring Creek
Date TakenJun 22, 2006
Date AddedJul 1, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
Underwater Photo Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites