Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Leptohyphidae (Tricos)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Leptohyphidae (Tricos)
Genus in LeptohyphidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
TricorythodesTricos631

7 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Tricos
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Leptohyphidae. Visit the main Leptohyphidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Leptohyphidae.
  • 1 underwater picture of Leptohyphidae.

Pictures of 6 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Leptohyphidae:

Specimen Page:12
Female Tricorythodes (Tricos) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Tricorythodes (Tricos) Mayfly Spinner View 7 PicturesThis Trico was alive in the photos but didn't pose well.
Collected September 8, 2006 from the Neversink River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on October 4, 2006
Female Tricorythodes (Tricos) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Tricorythodes (Tricos) Mayfly Spinner View 4 PicturesThis Trico spinner was recently deceased in the photographs.
Collected September 5, 2006 from the Neversink River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on October 3, 2006
Male Tricorythodes (Tricos) Mayfly SpinnerMale Tricorythodes (Tricos) Mayfly Spinner View 3 PicturesI collected these males about 9:30 AM, air temp. about 68 degrees F. The males were flying about 3 ft above the stream flying up and down the stream rather than the typical vertical swarm you see with most mayfly males. The males are black and the females are a green color due to the eggs they are carrying. They do not live very long which is typical for small bodied mayflies. They do not fly during windy conditions. I suspect these are Tricorythodes minutus.
Collected August 12, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on August 12, 2011
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites