Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Species Neoleptophlebia heteronea (Blue Quill)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Blue Quill
This species is the primary spring emerging Paraleptophlebia throughout the western region. Outside of California and parts of Oregon, if you run into a little blue winged brown bodied fly with three tails in the spring, it's probably this.  

Where & When


Region: West

Time Of Year (?): Spring or early summer

Preferred Waters: Rivers of all speeds and sizes

I collected one specimen on the Madison River, Montana on July 1st.

Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Afternoon


Your Thoughts On Neoleptophlebia heteronea:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites