Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Order Megaloptera (Hellgrammites, Dobsonflies, and Alderflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Megaloptera (Hellgrammites, Dobsonflies, and Alderflies)
Family in MegalopteraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
CorydalidaeHellgrammites876
SialidaeAlderflies514
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Megaloptera. Visit the main Megaloptera page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Megaloptera.

Pictures of 13 Insect Specimens in the Order Megaloptera:

Specimen Page:12
Sialis Alderfly LarvaSialis  Alderfly Larva View 4 Pictures
Collected February 5, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Sialis Alderfly LarvaSialis  Alderfly Larva View 4 Pictures
Collected February 5, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Sialis Alderfly LarvaSialis  Alderfly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected March 1, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Corydalidae (Hellgrammites) Hellgrammite LarvaCorydalidae (Hellgrammites) Insect Larva View 2 PicturesI believe this is a verr young hellgrammite that just hasn't darkened to its regular color yet, but I'm not sure.
Collected February 2, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Male Sialis hamata Alderfly AdultMale Sialis hamata  Alderfly Adult View 2 Pictures
Collected May 15, 2012 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on May 18, 2012
Sialis Alderfly LarvaSialis  Alderfly Larva View 1 Pictures
Collected March 13, 2005 from Cascadilla Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 5, 2006
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites