Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Species Stenonema femoratum (Cream Cahill)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Cream Cahill
Pictures Below
This species is only one of many minor Light Cahills and the only species remaining in the Stenonema genus after the classic superhatches were reclassified into Maccaffertium and Stenacron. Its habitat and behavior is not different from those species, except as noted below, and you should consult the pages for those genera if you need angling information for this hatch.  

Where & When


Regions: East, Midwest

Time Of Year (?): Early May to early September, peaking in early June

Preferred Waters: Lakes, warmwater streams, and warm trout streams


Nymph Biology


Current Speed: Slow to medium

Substrate: Stones, sunken logs, and leaf drift (Leaf drift: The mass of dead leaves gathered on the bottom of the stream, sometimes stacked thick in still places like back eddies. Many aquatic invertebrates use the leaf drift for shelter and food. Most insects shred the leaves to digest the bacteria and plankton living on them, rather than digesting the leaves themselves.)

Environmental Tolerance: Quite tolerant of pollution; thrives in warm water

Pictures of 1 Mayfly Specimen in the Species Stenonema femoratum:


Your Thoughts On Stenonema femoratum:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites