Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Order Odonata-Zygoptera (Damselflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Odonata-Zygoptera (Damselflies)
Family in Odonata-ZygopteraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Calopterygidae518
Coenagrionidae24

2 families aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Damselflies
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Odonata-Zygoptera. Visit the main Odonata-Zygoptera page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Odonata-Zygoptera.

Pictures of 8 Damselfly Specimens:

Specimen Page:12
Calopteryx Damselfly NymphCalopteryx  Damselfly Nymph View 3 Pictures
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Calopteryx Damselfly NymphCalopteryx  Damselfly Nymph View 2 Pictures
Collected March 1, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Calopteryx Damselfly NymphCalopteryx  Damselfly Nymph View 2 Pictures
Collected March 1, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Argia Damselfly NymphArgia  Damselfly Nymph View 1 Pictures
Collected March 5, 2005 from the Jocko River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 28, 2011
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites