Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

True Fly Family Tipulidae (Crane Flies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Tipulidae (Crane Flies)

5 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Crane Flies
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Tipulidae. Visit the main Tipulidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Tipulidae.

Pictures of 11 Crane Fly Specimens:

Specimen Page:12
Tipulidae (Crane Flies) Crane Fly LarvaTipulidae (Crane Flies) True Fly Larva View 2 Pictures
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Tipulidae (Crane Flies) Crane Fly LarvaTipulidae (Crane Flies) True Fly Larva View 2 Pictures
Collected March 1, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Tipulidae (Crane Flies) Crane Fly AdultTipulidae (Crane Flies) True Fly Adult View 3 PicturesThis is a small cranefly species.
Collected May 18, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Tipulidae (Crane Flies) Crane Fly LarvaTipulidae (Crane Flies) True Fly Larva View 13 Pictures
Collected May 10, 2008 from the Chena River in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 20, 2011
Tipulidae (Crane Flies) Crane Fly AdultTipulidae (Crane Flies) True Fly Adult View 1 PicturesCollected near the Touchet River in Dayton, WA.
Collected June 6, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites