Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Order Diptera (True Flies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Diptera (True Flies)
Family in DipteraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AthericidaeWatersnipe Flies313
BlephariceridaeNet-Veined Midges00
Chaoboridae01
ChironomidaeMidges24108
CulicidaeMosquitoes14
Dixidae110
Dolichopodidae220
LimoniidaeLimoniid Crane Flies520
PediciidaePediciid Crane Flies19
PtychopteridaePhantom Crane Flies210
SimuliidaeBlack Flies420
TipulidaeCrane Flies1155

21 families aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****True Flies
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of underwater photos of Diptera. Visit the main Diptera page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Diptera.
  • Studio pictures of 56 Diptera specimens.

9 Underwater Pictures of True Flies:

Underwater Photo Page:12
The strange tubes all over this rock house tiny midge larvae.  In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies), Insect Order Ephemeroptera (Mayflies), and True Fly Family Chironomidae (Midges). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
The strange tubes all over this rock house tiny midge larvae.

In this picture: Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies), Insect Order Ephemeroptera (Mayflies), and True Fly Family Chironomidae (Midges).
Date TakenMar 20, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: True Fly Family Chironomidae (Midges). From the Gulkana River in Alaska.
StateAlaska
Date TakenJul 17, 2011
Date AddedJul 20, 2011
AuthorTroutnut
CameraCanon PowerShot D10
In this picture: True Fly Family Chaoboridae and Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From Hemlock Creek in New York.
Date TakenApr 3, 2007
Date AddedApr 3, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
This isn't really an underwater picture, but a picture taken into my aquarium of midge larvae which lived in the silt I used for substrate.  Each larva has a little tower of detritus built up along the bottom, while the bare larva waves around from the top.  In this picture: True Fly Family Chironomidae (Midges). From Mystery Creek # 62 in New York.
This isn't really an underwater picture, but a picture taken into my aquarium of midge larvae which lived in the silt I used for substrate. Each larva has a little tower of detritus (Detritus: Small, loose pieces of decaying organic matter underwater.) built up along the bottom, while the bare larva waves around from the top.

In this picture: True Fly Family Chironomidae (Midges).
Date AddedApr 24, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
The large caddisfly case (really less than 1/2 inch) is a Brachycentridae larva.  The other cases are actually the protective sheaths of black fly (Simuliidae) pupae.  The two antler-like pieces sticking out of each one are not legs, but antennal sheaths.  In this picture: Caddisfly Family Brachycentridae (Apple Caddis and Grannoms) and True Fly Family Simuliidae (Black Flies). From Spring Creek in Wisconsin.
The large caddisfly case (really less than 1/2 inch) is a Brachycentridae larva. The other cases are actually the protective sheaths of black fly (Simuliidae) pupae. The two antler-like pieces sticking out of each one are not legs, but antennal sheaths.

In this picture: Caddisfly Family Brachycentridae (Apple Caddis and Grannoms) and True Fly Family Simuliidae (Black Flies).
LocationSpring Creek
Date TakenJun 22, 2006
Date AddedJul 1, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
In this picture: True Fly Family Simuliidae (Black Flies). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 25, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites