Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in EpeorusNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Epeorus albertaePink Lady838
Epeorus deceptivus212
Epeorus fragilis00
Epeorus frisoni426
Epeorus grandis214
Epeorus longimanusSlate Brown Dun518
Epeorus pleuralisQuill Gordon542
Epeorus punctatus00
Epeorus suffusus00
Epeorus vitreusSulphur1562

9 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 6 of specimens of Epeorus. Visit the main Epeorus page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Epeorus.
  • 9 underwater pictures of Epeorus.

Pictures of 52 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Epeorus:

Specimen Page:1...3456
Female Epeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Epeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly Spinner View 3 PicturesI collected this one as a dun, and she molted into a spinner in my room.
Collected May 26, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Epeorus deceptivus Mayfly NymphEpeorus deceptivus  Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesIdentification notes from the microscope: Gills on segment 1 extend anteriorly below the body, but not all the way to touching; posterolateral spines minor; femora (
The femur of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
The femur of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
Femur: The main segment of an insect's leg close to the body, in between the tibia and the trochanter.
)
without fuscous macula.
Collected August 4, 2020 from Green Lake Outlet in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 20, 2020
Female Epeorus albertae (Pink Lady) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Epeorus albertae (Pink Lady) Mayfly Spinner View 1 PicturesIt is hard to see where the name "Pink Lady" comes from.
Collected June 29, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 29, 2011
Specimen Page:1...3456
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites