Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in EpeorusNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Epeorus albertaePink Lady838
Epeorus deceptivus212
Epeorus fragilis00
Epeorus frisoni426
Epeorus grandis214
Epeorus longimanusSlate Brown Dun518
Epeorus pleuralisQuill Gordon542
Epeorus punctatus00
Epeorus suffusus00
Epeorus vitreusSulphur1562

9 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of specimens of Epeorus. Visit the main Epeorus page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Epeorus.
  • 9 underwater pictures of Epeorus.

Pictures of 52 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Epeorus:

Specimen Page:1...3456
Epeorus grandis Mayfly NymphEpeorus grandis  Mayfly Nymph View 3 Pictures
Collected April 8, 2005 from Yellow Bay Creek in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 27, 2011
Epeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly NymphEpeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly Nymph View 3 PicturesKey features I discerned with a microscope include that the femoral flange is blunt (later note: on nymphs of this size, it's somewhat ambiguous and the femora (
The femur of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
The femur of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
Femur: The main segment of an insect's leg close to the body, in between the tibia and the trochanter.
)
can be damaged in the collection process), the postero-lateral (Lateral: To the side.) spines have a longer anterior (Anterior: Toward the front of an organism's body. The phrase "anterior to" means "in front of."), the first gill is not extended, all gills are tracheated, and the femora (
The femur of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
The femur of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
Femur: The main segment of an insect's leg close to the body, in between the tibia and the trochanter.
)
have a distinctive brown spot on the center while all the other spots are gray.
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Epeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly NymphEpeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly Nymph View 2 Pictures
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Epeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly NymphEpeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly Nymph View 2 PicturesKey features I discerned with a microscope include that the femoral flange is blunt (again, given the other features and location, I probably misread this one), postero-lateral (Lateral: To the side.) spines with the anterior (Anterior: Toward the front of an organism's body. The phrase "anterior to" means "in front of.") longer, and the first gill is not extended.
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Epeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly NymphEpeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly Nymph View 2 Pictures
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Female Epeorus longimanus (Slate Brown Dun) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Epeorus longimanus (Slate Brown Dun) Mayfly Spinner View 1 PicturesI associated this female with a male I collected one night later. For a great and informative discussion of all Epeorus species and other mayflies be sure and read, WESTERN MAYFLY HATCHES by R. Hafele and D. Hughes. They rate all of the western mayflies and they rate the hatch of this genus a 25 out of a possible 45 points based on several rating criterion. They provide insect photos, possible fly patterns and fly presentations. This is a great book.
Collected July 24, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 25, 2011
Specimen Page:1...3456
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites