Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in EpeorusNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Epeorus albertaePink Lady838
Epeorus deceptivus212
Epeorus fragilis00
Epeorus frisoni426
Epeorus grandis214
Epeorus longimanusSlate Brown Dun518
Epeorus pleuralisQuill Gordon542
Epeorus punctatus00
Epeorus suffusus00
Epeorus vitreusSulphur1562

9 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Epeorus. Visit the main Epeorus page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Epeorus.
  • 9 underwater pictures of Epeorus.

Pictures of 52 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Epeorus:

Specimen Page:1234...6
Epeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly NymphEpeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly Nymph View 6 Pictures
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Female Epeorus (Little Maryatts) Mayfly DunFemale Epeorus (Little Maryatts) Mayfly Dun View 7 PicturesThis dun comes from the same location, and is about the same size, so is presumably the same species as this male spinner.
Collected May 15, 2007 from Enfield Creek in Treman Park in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Female Epeorus (Little Maryatts) Mayfly DunFemale Epeorus (Little Maryatts) Mayfly Dun View 5 PicturesI'm guessing this female is of the same species as this male dun, because they came from the same pool at the same time and the size matches, although the males and females would look very different in this case.
Collected July 5, 2017 from the South Fork Sauk River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 6, 2017
Epeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly NymphEpeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly Nymph View 3 PicturesI suspect this is an Epeorus vitreus nymph. At the current instar (Instar: Many invertebrates molt through dozens of progressively larger and better-developed stages as they grow. Each of these stages is known as an instar. Hard-bodied nymphs typically molt through more instars than soft-bodied larvae.), it's tough to make out the pair of dots on the tergites (
One tergite of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
One tergite of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
Tergite: The top (dorsal) part of a single segment on an insect's abdomen when it consists of a single chitinous plate (sclerite), or an individual sclerite if the segment has more than one.
)
which signify that species, but with zooming and contrast enhancement they become evident.
Collected January 13, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Epeorus pleuralis (Quill Gordon) Mayfly NymphEpeorus pleuralis (Quill Gordon) Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesThis Epeorus pluralis dun is recently deceased in these photos. I decided not to photograph several lively, less mature nymphs. This one was ready to hatch, as indicated by the black wing pads (
The wing pads on this final instar Baetidae mayfly nymph are extremely dark.
The wing pads on this final instar Baetidae mayfly nymph are extremely dark.
Wing pad: A protrusion from the thorax of an insect nymph which holds the developing wings. Black wing pads usually indicate that the nymph is nearly ready to emerge into an adult.
)
. I believe it had not been dead long enough to lose its natural coloration.
Collected April 19, 2006 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 21, 2006
Epeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly NymphEpeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly Nymph View 3 PicturesKey features I discerned with a microscope include that the femoral flange is sharp, and the first gill is not extended.
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Male Epeorus frisoni Mayfly DunMale Epeorus frisoni  Mayfly Dun View 2 PicturesI collected this male dun together with a female spinner, a female dun, and another male dun. I photographed this bedraggled one, larger than the other male, to show some of the greatest size variation within the species.
Collected September 6, 2006 from Mystery Creek #23 in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on October 3, 2006
Specimen Page:1234...6
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites