Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in EpeorusNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Epeorus albertaePink Lady838
Epeorus deceptivus212
Epeorus fragilis00
Epeorus frisoni426
Epeorus grandis214
Epeorus longimanusSlate Brown Dun518
Epeorus pleuralisQuill Gordon542
Epeorus punctatus00
Epeorus suffusus00
Epeorus vitreusSulphur1562

9 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Epeorus. Visit the main Epeorus page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Epeorus.
  • 9 underwater pictures of Epeorus.

Pictures of 52 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Epeorus:

Specimen Page:1234...6
Female Epeorus frisoni Mayfly DunFemale Epeorus frisoni  Mayfly Dun View 7 PicturesI collected this female dun together with a female spinner, a male dun, and a larger, damaged male dun.
Collected September 6, 2006 from Mystery Creek #23 in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on October 3, 2006
Male Epeorus (Little Maryatts) Mayfly DunMale Epeorus (Little Maryatts) Mayfly Dun View 12 PicturesI hoped this dun would molt into a spinner for a positive ID, but it didn't. My best guess is Epeorus dulciana, but that's only because that's the smallest western Epeorus species, and this specimen is smaller than any of the others, with a body length of 5.3 mm (although it would be longer as a spinner) and a wing length of 8.5 mm.

It was collected at the same time as a similar-sized female dun.
Collected July 5, 2017 from the South Fork Sauk River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 6, 2017
Male Epeorus pleuralis (Quill Gordon) Mayfly SpinnerMale Epeorus pleuralis (Quill Gordon) Mayfly Spinner View 10 PicturesI spent (Spent: The wing position of many aquatic insects when they fall on the water after mating. The wings of both sides lay flat on the water. The word may be used to describe insects with their wings in that position, as well as the position itself.) most of the day looking for Epeorus pluralis duns or spinners without any luck on the major Catskill rivers. Finally in the evening I arrived at a small stream somebody had recommended, and when I got out of the car I was happy to find that I had parked in the middle of a cloud of male spinners.
Collected April 19, 2006 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 22, 2006
Male Epeorus pleuralis (Quill Gordon) Mayfly DunMale Epeorus pleuralis (Quill Gordon) Mayfly Dun View 9 PicturesI kept this specimen after photographing it and it molted into a spinner in perfect condition, which I photographed here.
Collected April 30, 2007 from Dresserville Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 3, 2007
Male Epeorus (Little Maryatts) Mayfly SpinnerMale Epeorus (Little Maryatts) Mayfly Spinner View 10 PicturesThis spinner and hundreds of others like it were dancing over the road through a very narrow valley carved by a tiny, steep tributary of the trout stream I was fishing. I got strange looks from a few passers-by, standing around on the road with a butterfly net...
Collected May 9, 2007 from Unnamed trib of Factory Brook along 42a in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Male Epeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly DunMale Epeorus vitreus (Sulphur) Mayfly Dun View 4 PicturesThis is my favorite mayfly from 2004, and it appears on my popular Be the Trout: Eat Mayflies products. Check them out!

Its identification is really up in the air. It might be a late-season vitreus dun but it may very well be one of the more obscure species in that genus.
Collected September 2, 2004 from the Beaverkill River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Male Epeorus pleuralis (Quill Gordon) Mayfly SpinnerMale Epeorus pleuralis (Quill Gordon) Mayfly Spinner View 10 PicturesA few days earlier I photographed this same specimen as a dun. The changes between dun and spinner seem particularly dramatic in this species.
Collected April 30, 2007 from Dresserville Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 3, 2007
Male Epeorus (Little Maryatts) Mayfly SpinnerMale Epeorus (Little Maryatts) Mayfly Spinner View 10 PicturesI collected a female dun on the same day that probably belongs to the same species as this spinner.
Collected May 15, 2007 from Enfield Creek in Treman Park in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Specimen Page:1234...6
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites