Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Species Ironodes nitidus (Slate Maroon Drake)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
**Slate Maroon Drake
Pictures Below
This large, relatively uncommon Western mayfly may produce short fishable hatches. Ernest Schwiebert remarked in Matching the Hatch about its unique appearance:

This large dark mayfly is one of the most unusually colored insects to hatch on Western streams, for its sternites (
One sternite of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
One sternite of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
Sternite: The bottom (ventral) part of a single segment on an insect's abdomen.
)
are a reddish maroon.
  

Where & When


Region: West

Time Of Year (?): June to mid-July

This species is most widespread across the West, but it receives the most praise for hatches in the Pacific Coast states.

Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Midday

Habitat: Fast water

The emergence does not last very long, but it can be intense. These mayflies escape their nymphal shucks (
Here's an underwater view of the pupal shucks of several already-emerged Brachycentrus numerosus caddisflies.
Here's an underwater view of the pupal shucks of several already-emerged Brachycentrus numerosus caddisflies.
Shuck: The shed exoskeleton left over when an insect molts into its next stage or instar. Most often it describes the last nymphal or pupal skin exited during emergence into a winged adult.
)
underwater, usually while clinging to the bottom except in unusually slow water.

Swisher and Richards in Selective Trout recommend fishing a nymph deep throughout this hatch.

Spinner Behavior


The spinner falls are unimportant.

Nymph Biology


Current Speed: Fast

Substrate: Gravel and rocks

Pictures of 1 Mayfly Specimen in the Species Ironodes nitidus:

Ironodes nitidus (Slate Maroon Drake) Mayfly AdultIronodes nitidus (Slate Maroon Drake) Mayfly Adult View 3 PicturesWhile relatively rare in most of western Montana, it is common in several small streams along the east side of Flathead Lake and streams on the south side of the Flathead Indian Reservation.
Collected June 25, 2008 from Yellow Bay Creek in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 28, 2011

Your Thoughts On Ironodes nitidus:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites