Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Eurylophella (Chocolate Duns)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in EurylophellaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Eurylophella bicolorChocolate Dun00
Eurylophella funeralisChocolate Dun00
Eurylophella lutulentaChocolate Dun00
Eurylophella temporalisChocolate Dun19

10 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Chocolate Duns
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Eurylophella. Visit the main Eurylophella page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Eurylophella.

Pictures of 22 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Eurylophella:

Specimen Page:123
Female Eurylophella (Chocolate Duns) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Eurylophella (Chocolate Duns) Mayfly Spinner View 4 PicturesI collected this uncooperative specimen as part of a small cloud of female spinners clustered tightly together high about 10 feet above the water, without any males that I could see.
Collected June 21, 2005 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 26, 2006
Eurylophella (Chocolate Duns) Mayfly NymphEurylophella (Chocolate Duns) Mayfly Nymph View 2 PicturesIt has the segment 4 gill and abdominal segment 9 is longer than segment 8. I couldn't see abdominal tubercles (
A few (not all) of the abdominal tubercles on this Ephemerella needhami nymph are circled.  They are especially large in this species.
A few (not all) of the abdominal tubercles on this Ephemerella needhami nymph are circled. They are especially large in this species.
Tubercle: Various peculiar little bumps or projections on an insect. Their character is important for the identification of many kinds of insects, such as the nymphs of Ephemerellidae mayflies.
)
, but they may not yet be developed in such an early instar (Instar: Many invertebrates molt through dozens of progressively larger and better-developed stages as they grow. Each of these stages is known as an instar. Hard-bodied nymphs typically molt through more instars than soft-bodied larvae.).
Collected March 10, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 19, 2006
Specimen Page:123
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites