Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Species Hexagenia rigida (Great Olive-Winged Drake)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus
» Species rigida (Great Olive-Winged Drake)
Common Names
This species is reportedly important in places, but it is not discussed very much in angling literature. I suspect its importance is very localized.  

Where & When


Regions: East, Midwest

Time Of Year (?): July through early August

According to the Leonards in Mayflies of Michigan Trout Streams, this species is most abundant in lakes and large, warm trout streams. It does not seem common in colder water.

Your Thoughts On Hexagenia rigida:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites