Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)
Genus in EphemerellidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Attenella417
Caudatella47
Dannella00
DrunellaBlue-Winged Olives37173
EphemerellaHendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs136627
EurylophellaChocolate Duns22108
Matriella00
Penelomax325
Serratella00
TeloganopsisLittle black Quills16
Timpanoga311

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 5 of underwater photos of Ephemerellidae. Visit the main Ephemerellidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemerellidae.
  • Studio pictures of 230 Ephemerellidae specimens.
  • 1 streamside picture of Ephemerellidae.

37 Underwater Pictures of Ephemerellidae Mayflies:

Underwater Photo Page:12345
Shown Full Size
AddEmail
In this picture: Mayfly Genus Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
This log houses several Ephemerella mayfly nymphs and, on the top right, an Epeorus mayfly nymph.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) and Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
This log houses several Ephemerella mayfly nymphs and, on the top right, an Epeorus mayfly nymph.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) and Mayfly Genus Epeorus (Little Maryatts).
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:12345
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites