Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)
Genus in EphemerellidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Attenella417
Caudatella47
Dannella00
DrunellaBlue-Winged Olives37173
EphemerellaHendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs136627
EurylophellaChocolate Duns22108
Matriella00
Penelomax325
Serratella00
TeloganopsisLittle black Quills16
Timpanoga311

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of underwater photos of Ephemerellidae. Visit the main Ephemerellidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemerellidae.
  • Studio pictures of 230 Ephemerellidae specimens.
  • 1 streamside picture of Ephemerellidae.

37 Underwater Pictures of Ephemerellidae Mayflies:

Underwater Photo Page:12345
This Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) nymph picture is one of my favorites.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
This Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) nymph picture is one of my favorites.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson).
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Shown Full Size
AddEmail
An Ephemerella subvaria nymph clings to a white rock in the foreground, and there are other nymphs in the background.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) and Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
An Ephemerella subvaria nymph clings to a white rock in the foreground, and there are other nymphs in the background.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) and Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies).
Date TakenMar 20, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Several well-camouflaged Ephemerella mayfly nymphs cling to this log, and a few cased caddisfly larvae cling to the plant in front of it.  In this picture: Mayfly Genus Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs) and Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From the Bois Brule River in Wisconsin.
Several well-camouflaged Ephemerella mayfly nymphs cling to this log, and a few cased caddisfly larvae cling to the plant in front of it.

In this picture: Mayfly Genus Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs) and Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies).
Date TakenApr 13, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
The mayfly and stonefly nymphs in this picture blend in extremely well.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) and Insect Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
The mayfly and stonefly nymphs in this picture blend in extremely well.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) and Insect Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies).
Date TakenMar 20, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Shown Full Size
AddEmail
Two Ephemerella mayfly nymphs share a piece of wood with two Taeniopterygidae stonefly nymphs.  In this picture: Mayfly Genus Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs) and Stonefly Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Two Ephemerella mayfly nymphs share a piece of wood with two Taeniopterygidae stonefly nymphs.

In this picture: Mayfly Genus Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs) and Stonefly Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies).
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:12345
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites