Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)
Genus in EphemerellidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Attenella632
Caudatella47
Dannella00
DrunellaBlue-Winged Olives45231
EphemerellaHendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs140650
EurylophellaChocolate Duns22108
Matriella00
Penelomax325
Serratella321
TeloganopsisLittle black Quills16
Timpanoga311

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of underwater photos of Ephemerellidae. Visit the main Ephemerellidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemerellidae.
  • Studio pictures of 243 Ephemerellidae specimens.
  • 1 streamside picture of Ephemerellidae.

37 Underwater Pictures of Ephemerellidae Mayflies:

Underwater Photo Page:12345
In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 23, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 23, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
This Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) nymph picture is one of my favorites.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
This Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) nymph picture is one of my favorites.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson).
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:12345
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites