Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)
Genus in EphemerellidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Attenella739
Caudatella47
Dannella00
DrunellaBlue-Winged Olives51271
EphemerellaHendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs155756
EurylophellaChocolate Duns22108
Matriella00
Penelomax325
Serratella321
TeloganopsisLittle black Quills16
Timpanoga311

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 27 of specimens of Ephemerellidae. Visit the main Ephemerellidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemerellidae.
  • 37 underwater pictures of Ephemerellidae.
  • 1 streamside picture of Ephemerellidae.

Pictures of 269 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Ephemerellidae:

Specimen Page:1...25262728
Male Drunella coloradensis (Small Western Green Drake) Mayfly SpinnerMale Drunella coloradensis (Small Western Green Drake) Mayfly Spinner View 9 PicturesThis spinner molted from this dun, or possibly one other dun I had in the same container that looked just like it.
Collected July 28, 2019 from Mystery Creek #199 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 30, 2019
Drunella doddsii (Western Green Drake) Mayfly NymphDrunella doddsii (Western Green Drake) Mayfly Nymph View 1 PicturesThis is a photo of the ventral (Ventral: Toward or on the bottom.) surface of this nymph which acts to help hold the nymph on rock surfaces.
Collected July 5, 2007 from Many streams in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Female Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs) Mayfly DunFemale Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs) Mayfly Dun View 2 PicturesI've tentatively called this fragile, highly damaged dun a Serratella species. I had much better pictures of the species but lost them. It's about size 22, but good-sized trout were rising to this hatch; I suspect it has to do with the solid profile shown by the dark, almost-black wings that have given this hatch the name "Darth Vaders" among some Wisconsin anglers.
Collected July 14, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Female Ephemerella dorothea infrequens (Pale Morning Dun) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Ephemerella dorothea infrequens (Pale Morning Dun) Mayfly Spinner View 9 PicturesI'm calling this one Ephemerella dorothea infrequens because it was collected along with two males that positively ID to that species.
Collected July 1, 2019 from the Madison River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 18, 2019
Specimen Page:1...25262728
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites