Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Ephemerellidae (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs, BWOs)
Genus in EphemerellidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Attenella739
Caudatella47
Dannella00
DrunellaBlue-Winged Olives51271
EphemerellaHendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs155756
EurylophellaChocolate Duns22108
Matriella00
Penelomax325
Serratella321
TeloganopsisLittle black Quills16
Timpanoga311

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 25 of specimens of Ephemerellidae. Visit the main Ephemerellidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemerellidae.
  • 37 underwater pictures of Ephemerellidae.
  • 1 streamside picture of Ephemerellidae.

Pictures of 269 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Ephemerellidae:

Specimen Page:1...242526...28
Ephemerella excrucians (Pale Morning Dun) Mayfly NymphEphemerella excrucians (Pale Morning Dun) Mayfly Nymph View 2 PicturesThis mature nymph is associated with the dun from the same location and date posted on this hatch page. Size 10mm.
Collected November 12, 2011 from the Fall River in California
Added to Troutnut.com by Entoman on December 15, 2011
Male Drunella (Blue-Winged Olives) Mayfly DunMale Drunella (Blue-Winged Olives) Mayfly Dun View 3 Pictures
Collected July 7, 2019 from the Ruby River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 18, 2019
Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs) Mayfly NymphEphemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs) Mayfly Nymph View 2 PicturesHere's a puzzling nymph. It seemed to have double-banded tibiae (
The tibia of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
The tibia of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
Tibia: A middle segments in the leg of an insect, located between the femur and the tarsus.
)
, although the second band wasn't very pronounced. It has quite prominent tubercles (
A few (not all) of the abdominal tubercles on this Ephemerella needhami nymph are circled.  They are especially large in this species.
A few (not all) of the abdominal tubercles on this Ephemerella needhami nymph are circled. They are especially large in this species.
Tubercle: Various peculiar little bumps or projections on an insect. Their character is important for the identification of many kinds of insects, such as the nymphs of Ephemerellidae mayflies.
)
that definitely aren't black.
Collected March 10, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 19, 2006
Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) Mayfly NymphEphemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) Mayfly Nymph View 3 PicturesI confirmed with the microscope that this nymph has small tubercles (
A few (not all) of the abdominal tubercles on this Ephemerella needhami nymph are circled.  They are especially large in this species.
A few (not all) of the abdominal tubercles on this Ephemerella needhami nymph are circled. They are especially large in this species.
Tubercle: Various peculiar little bumps or projections on an insect. Their character is important for the identification of many kinds of insects, such as the nymphs of Ephemerellidae mayflies.
)
, single-banded tibiae (
The tibia of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
The tibia of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
Tibia: A middle segments in the leg of an insect, located between the femur and the tarsus.
)
, and a fan tail.
Collected March 10, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:1...242526...28
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites